Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

AKSnail found at https://www.dearsnail.com (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy. 

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website:

We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment or submitting a contact form.

Automatically-Collected Information:

We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies:

We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION MAY BE USED

We may use the information collected in the following ways:

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

Third-party Use Of Personal Information

Except as described herein, we do not share, disclose, or sell your personal information.
We may share your information with third parties when you explicitly authorize us to share your information.

Additionally, the Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information may be publicly visible.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences, record user-specific information on what pages users access or visit, ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same banner ads, customize Website content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends. Cookies may also be used by third-party services, such as Google Analytics, as described herein.

Users may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies, by the Website, by using a corresponding setting of your Internet browser and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if users deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, not all functions of our Website may be entirely usable.

Google Analytics: 

Google Analytics uses cookies to aid us in traffic analysis and informing improvements to the Website .this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your IP address, but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt out of Google’s collection and processing of data generated by your use of the Website by going to http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Third Party Services

The Website may link to third-party websites or services. The privacy practices of those third parties are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites and services to understand their practices.

If you connect to a third-party service (such as Facebook, Twitter, or another third-party application) through the Website or otherwise link your account with a third-party service, you are requesting and authorizing us to share or grant access to information on your behalf (such as your username, the fact that your connection originated from theWebsite , and other relevant usage and diagnostic information) with such third party. We may also send information about your activities on the Website to such third parties. For example, we may make information available to app developers, game developers, and game publishers to facilitate purchases and awards of digital goods, such as games and in-game items.

Advertising Partners 

Through the Website, we may allow third party advertising partners to set Technologies and other tracking tools to collect information regarding your activities and your device (e.g., your IP address, cookie identifiers, page(s) visited, location, time of day). These advertising partners may use this information (and similar information collected from other websites) for purposes of delivering targeted advertisements to you when you visit third party services within their networks. This practice is commonly referred to as “interest-based advertising” or “personalized advertising.” For example, we may use Technologies from Supply Side Platforms (also known as SSPs) such as Google’s ADX which uses cookies to collect information about your browsing history to target advertising.  We may also use Technologies from Permutive to collect information for segmenting purposes based on its analysis of your interactions with the Website.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Disclosures to Protect Us or Others

We may access, preserve, and disclose any information we store in association with you to external parties if we, in good faith, believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement or national security requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety; (iii) enforce our policies or contracts; (iv) collect amounts owed to us; or (v) assist with an investigation and prosecution of suspected or actual illegal activity.

Disclosure in the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfer.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

YOUR CHOICES

General

You may have the right to object to or opt-out of certain uses of your personal information as described in more detail below.

Email Communications

If you receive an unwanted email from us, please submit a request to dearsnail.com.

“Do Not Track”

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. Please note that we do not respond to or honor DNT signals or similar mechanisms transmitted by web browsers.

Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

You may stop or restrict the placement of Technologies on your device or remove them by adjusting your preferences as your browser or device permits. Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, you may opt-out of personalized advertisements on some mobile applications by following the instructions for Android and iOS.

The online advertising industry also provides websites from which you may opt out of receiving targeted ads from data partners and other advertising partners that participate in self-regulatory programs. You can access these websites and learn more about targeted advertising and consumer choice and privacy, at www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp,  http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/https://youradchoices.ca/choices/, and www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Please note you must separately opt out in each browser and on each device.

DATA RETENTION

Subject to the user rights described below, we store the personal information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use the Website or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide the Website, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws. This information is held by us in the United Kingdom.

We may also transfer the personal information that we collect about you to third party processors in connection with the above purposes. We will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information adequately.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no system is 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, we do not accept liability for unauthorized disclosure.

By using the Website or providing personal information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Website. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Website, by mail or by sending an email to you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If there are any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you as required by applicable law. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you continue to use the Website after the new Privacy Policy takes effect.

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY THAT ARE APPLICABLE TO EEA AND UK RESIDENTS

What is our justification for handling your personal data?

Under European and UK data protection laws, we have to ensure that we process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that we must have a “legal basis” for each of our processing activities where they relate to the personal data of an individual within the EEA. These bases include:

  • Consent – we may decide to obtain your specific, freely given consent to one or more processing activities;
  • Legal obligation – we may need to process your data where it is necessary to comply with applicable laws that we are subject to;
  • Performance of a contract – we may process your data if we are entering into a contract with you, or taking preparatory steps to do so;
  • Legitimate interests – we may process your personal data where we believe that we have a legitimate interest in doing so, and we have analyzed this and determined that our interests are not overridden by the impact on your rights and freedoms under data protection law.

We rely on these legal bases in different ways, and in relation to different types of processing of your personal data.

Consent

We process your personal information collected through the use of Advertising or Targeting Related Cookies (as described above) on the basis of your consent, which we ask for when you first visit a website within the Services. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to our use of these Cookies. In order to change your consent, please utilize the “clear cookies” functionality in your browser (this will prompt us to ask for your consent when you next visit a website within the Services).

Legitimate Interests

We believe that our use of your other personal information described herein is necessary for our legitimate interests, which are as follows:

  • To run, grow and develop our business;
  • To operate the Website;
  • For marketing, market research and business development;
  • For internal administrative purposes.

We process your personal information collected through the use of Operationally Necessary, Performance Related, and Functionality Related cookies (as described above) on the basis of our legitimate interests. We also rely on legitimate interests to use your personal information in order to provide you with access to the Website, and to make sure that they work properly, and to keep a record of who is accessing and making changes to the different parts of the Website.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Residents in the EEA and the UK have the rights to:

  • Access personal information about you consistent with legal requirements. please submit a request to dearsnail.com.
  • Request Correction of your personal information where it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Request Deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. Please please submit a request to dearsnail.com.
  • Opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please  email us at snailgarden2020@google.com. We will process such requests in accordance with applicable laws. To protect your privacy, we may take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request.

Please note for security and fraud investigation and prevention purposes, we will retain the full IP address for users located in the EEA for up to 12 months.

In addition, we keep a copy of requests submitted to us to comply with our own legal obligation to maintain data processing records. Please also note that certain information, such as your IP address (if you edit while not logged in) and any public contributions to the Website is archived and displayed indefinitely by design; the transparency of each contribution and revision history is critical for efficacy and trustworthiness. In addition, our de-identification processes cannot ensure complete or comprehensive de-identification of all of the content or information posted on the Website related to your prior username. If your request is granted, the name change will only occur in automatically generated logs (such as page histories) in association with content that you posted. The name change will not delete mentions of your prior username by third parties.

In the EEA or the UK you may also make a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters (for example, the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) or seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email:  snailgarden2020@gmail.com